Privacy Policy

Data and Privacy Policy

Elite Group Asia (EGA) understands the importance about privacy of data. EGA uses its best efforts to protect the personal information given to us by candidates, clients and business partners, so that the information you provide to us is utilized in ways to which you have consented. We also ensure that it is in line with the Data Privacy Ordinance of Hong Kong, as well as the legislative requirements in each other location in which we have operations.

Data Collection

EGA may collect your personal data from you, including (without limitation) your name, contact details, qualifications, work history, your right to work in a particular country, languages spoken, professional memberships and accreditations, your work objectives and other data from your CV. If you are to be considered for a particular position, we may also collect references from your nominated referees. All the personal data we collect is held, used and disclosed for the purposes set out below.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

EGA holds, uses and discloses your personal data for the following purposes:

(a) to provide our services to you;

(b) to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our  website, a client or candidate;

(c) to enable you to submit your CV generally, to apply for specific jobs;

(d) to match your coded details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you and, where you provide your prior consent as a candidate, to send your personal data to clients in order to apply for jobs;

(e) to answer your inquiry;

(f) to direct-market products and services, advise you of news and industry updates, events, promotions and competitions, reports and other information. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications;

(g) to trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you have requested, such as psychometric evaluations or skills tests, and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisers, IT consultants, mailing houses and function co-ordinators. These third parties must comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as EGA;

(h) if EGA merges with or is acquired by another business, we may share personal data with the new owners of the business and their advisers and if this happens, you will be sent notice of such an event;

(i) we may also release personal data to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if they require us to do so; and

(j) we may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data for any other purpose not listed above.

Data and Marketing Activity

EGA and our partners will, on occasions, provide you with information through direct marketing activity. This can include but is not limited to information on our services, products / solutions, events, seminars, promotions, press releases, career opportunities, invitations to join surveys and technology updates.

While we do intend to utilize your personal data for direct marketing and non-direct marketing purposes in future communication updates, you would always have the option to stop receiving the updates and news from us. Should you object to our use of your personal data and wish to stop receiving information, or you would like to update your personal information, please email to contact@elitegroup-asia.com with your full name and email address, and please specify the application channel and date, and we will assist accordingly.

All information is provided on a voluntary basis. EGA reserves the right to verify information supplied voluntarily by candidates. Such verification may include, but is not limited to, the checking of academic qualifications with issuing authorities, the confirmation of previous employment records including salary details and the contacting of designated referees.

Limitations

EGA through the course of normal business, will disclose information to third parties. Those that receive personal information may retain it in their own files or databases. EGA is not responsible for the retention, use, or privacy practices of clients or partners.

Retention of Personal Data

Candidates registering with EGA have the right of access to personal data in order to correct, update or remove it from EGA database. Otherwise candidate data will be retained in order to assist candidates with their career development.

EGA may destroy any personal data it may hold in accordance with internal policy. Personal data will only be retained as long as EGA needs it unless the personal data is also retained to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual obligations or for the purpose of investigation, detection and prosecution of crime.

Your Privacy Rights

In accordance with our Privacy Policy and the terms of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”) and subject to the exemptions specified in the Ordinance or Act, any candidate:

  • Has the right to check whether EGA holds any personal data about him/her and has a right to receive copies of such data;
  • Has the right to require EGA to correct any personal data relating to him/her which is inaccurate; and
  • Has the right to ascertain EGA’s policies and practices in relation to personal data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by EGA.

Acceptance of Our Privacy Policy

By completing a submission through EGA websites/EGA partners/job posting channels and or conducting any interviewing process with EGA, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. Providing information to EGA through the submission of business cards, or engaging in discussions with regard to business, service provision or partnerships signifies your acceptance of our Privacy Policy.

EGA may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Requests for access to personal data, correction of personal data, information relating to the kind of data held, or to stop receiving or re-commence receiving direct marketing information may be made in writing by email. Should you have any questions, concerns or complaints with regard to Data Privacy, please contact at the email address contact@elitegroup-asia.com

 IMPORTANT:
Please do not submit your information if you do not consent to the above terms and conditions.